Traffic Sign at 6604 12 AVENUE NW

CLOSED . - 7 days ago #8017848106
Report
Submitted May 10, 2018

This 4 way intersection gets so busy in the mornings that sometimes it can take up to 10 mins or more of waiting to get an opportunity to drive across 66 street to school. There is a line up of around 5 or so cars each day on average. Traffic here needs to be controlled by a traffic signal. There is a crosswalk here also which needs flashing amber lights so drivers can slow down. Some kids walk to and from school here. I am a local resident of many years now and have seen this situation worsen with time. God forbid any fatality to occur.

Issue: Sign request - Install/Remove



address: 6604 12 AVENUE NW

coordinates x,y: 37245.486007384876, 5923319.287547846

coordinates lat,lng: 53.44159178635084, -113.4394392965682

Timestamp Description
Thu May 17, 2018 09:45am Status changed to .
Thu May 17, 2018 09:45am Closed
Sat May 12, 2018 12:09am Status changed to Assessment in Progress
Fri May 11, 2018 12:56pm Opened
Thu May 10, 2018 09:17am Submitted via iPhone Iphone