Sidewalk Concern at 8225 170 Street NW

CLOSED 5 days ago #8022216587
Report
Submitted Thu Feb 11, 2021

These slalom gates make this bridge completely inaccessible for anyone in a wheelchair, pushing a stroller, pulling a wagon, etc. I understand that this was probably built for the purpose of slowing down bicycles, but we don't build our new pedestrian bridges with these; why keep them on our old bridges? Rio terrace and Elmwood both have aging populations - please fix this bridge and make it accessible for all.

Issue: Uneven/Slanted

Accessibility/disability issue? yes



address: 8225 170 STREET NW

coordinates x,y: 25885.76886859029, 5931136.064517603

coordinates lat,lng: 53.51251166094248, -113.6097587397836

Timestamp Description
Thu Apr 08, 2021 11:02am Closed
Tue Mar 23, 2021 08:28am Reopened
Wed Feb 17, 2021 10:30pm Closed with status: 311 Redirecting to Other Business Area
Thu Feb 11, 2021 11:56am Opened
Thu Feb 11, 2021 11:56am Submitted via iPhone Iphone