Traffic Signal Light Timing at 109 111 Ave NW

OPENED Assigned - Assessment in Progress - 16 days ago #8024444049
109st_111ave
Submitted Wed Nov 23, 2022

Hello, I am writing to you regarding the traffic lights time that causes conflicts between vehicles and pedestrians at the intersection of 109 st 111 ave NW Edmonton. I was driving from west to east at 111 ave and then heading north at 109 st around 11:35 a.m. on Nov. 23th 2022. The time overlaps between the left turn signal light for cars and the green pedestrian light. A pedestrian started across 109 st from the direction of Kingsway Garden Mall to the Esso gasoline station when the green pedestrian light was on. Two cars in front of me turned left when the left turn signal light was flashing. Both the pedestrian and drivers seemed shocked because they didn’t expect the risk although they followed the signal lights. The situation looked dangerous! To avoid a collision, I suggest you adjust the overlapping time between the left turn signal light for cars and the pedestrian crosswalk light at this intersection. Regards, Xue Yi Gao

Issue: Turn Signals

Time of incident: Wed Nov 23, 2022 11:35pm

Travelling direction: Northbound

Accessibility/disability issue? no



address: 21121 111 AVENUE NW

coordinates x,y: 20948.23471243946, 5936326.101777572

coordinates lat,lng: 53.559368, -113.683846

Timestamp Description
Wed Nov 23, 2022 09:42pm Opened
Wed Nov 23, 2022 09:42pm Submitted via Web Web