Road Flooded/Drain Blocked at 8823 161 St NW West Edmonton

CLOSED Assessed-No Action Required - 13 days ago #8015710731
Img_0202
Submitted Sun Apr 09, 2017

In the alley behind my house, the road is flooded from edge to edge of the alley and the water is approximately 2 ft deep. Last year a number of potholes were filled which blocked all drainage. The entire area is a low spot in the alley and floods every spring and every time it rains. The volume of water is significant enough to cause my driveway to start sinking, causing damage to my property. A neighbour has since pumped out the area (mostly), but that will not solve the issue.

Where: Street

Blocked By: Unknown



address: 8823 161 STREET NW

coordinates x,y: 26547.439802017056, 5932355.510865953

coordinates lat,lng: 53.5234363, -113.59968070000002

Timestamp Description
Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:07am Status changed to Assessed-No Action Required
Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:01pm Closed
Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:35pm Opened
Sun Apr 09, 2017 03:38pm Submitted via Web Web