Obstruction - Public Road/Walkway at Trumpeter Edmonton Ab

CLOSED Warning Issued, No Further Action at this Time - 1 day ago #8022998377
8af4fa93-78b1-43f8-83de-8466a14b90d0
Submitted Sat Sep 11, 2021

Good morning, I live in the neighborhood and I am writing about the construction that’s going on Winterburn Toad / 118A Ave. It’s the new neighbourhood development near Trumpeter. The construction company has not been cleaning the mud the trucks that have been dragging out of the field, leaving around 5inches thickness of mud halfway on the road. The mud is wet and slippery. When turning (it’s a sharp turn) my car started to skid and almost threw me over the yellow line onto oncoming traffic. This is not the first time this has happened. The road is used by pedestrians , bike users, cars and motorcycles. I don’t think it is fair to be covered in mud or be thrown into oncoming traffic because of construction.

Where? Road

Issue: Barricade / Construction

Traveling Direction: Eastbound

Accessibility/disability issue? yes



address: 2146 TRUMPETER WAY NW

coordinates x,y: 21549.460583405435, 5939565.801215736

coordinates lat,lng: 53.5884547, -113.6745489

Timestamp Description
Wed Sep 15, 2021 09:12am Closed with status: Warning Issued, No Further Action at this Time
Tue Sep 14, 2021 07:05am Reopened
Mon Sep 13, 2021 02:22pm Closed
Mon Sep 13, 2021 12:09pm Reopened
Mon Sep 13, 2021 07:15am Closed with status: 311 Redirecting to Other Business Area
Sat Sep 11, 2021 09:47am Opened
Sat Sep 11, 2021 09:47am Submitted via Web Web