(Winter Park Walkway) at 13303 149 Ave NW

CLOSED Assessed-No Action Required - 2 months ago #8023308556
Img_3324
Submitted Fri Dec 10, 2021

Damage to grass/turf by snow removal contractors. Caused by a Bobcat clearing snow from paths around Cumberland Lake, Cumberland Park, and adjoining areas. Here are some photos I took: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1qjezAtYdK5sbNp3e-q41QS_smj776sLX?usp=sharing Extensive damage done when the snow was being cleared. Turf was literally peeled up by the Bobcat. This has happened constantly in the past, but not this bad. The walking path around Cumberland Lake has damage all around it, as do nearby walking paths. Damage everywhere. Contractor needs to replace all damaged turf in the spring, not just sprinkle some grass seed. Otherwise it will take years for the grass to grow in, providing there's no damage in coming winters.

Issue: Snow

Area? (e.g. SW Corner, north side): Everywhere

Accessibility/disability issue? no



address: 104 COTE CRESCENT NW

coordinates x,y: 29804.86729471892, 5942120.885375005

coordinates lat,lng: 53.611009474697674, -113.54963098727417

Timestamp Description
Fri Jul 29, 2022 11:28am Closed with status: Assessed-No Action Required
Fri Dec 10, 2021 09:20am Opened
Fri Dec 10, 2021 09:19am Submitted via Web Web