Pooling water due to Depression on Road at 2915 89 St Nw, Edmonton T6 K 3 A1

CLOSED . - 9 months ago #8024733921
Submitted Sat Mar 18, 2023

Each spring, the alleyway floods. The water does not properly drain down into the catch basin located approximately in the T intersection in the alleyway. In addition to not draining down the catch basin, the sloping of the alley does not permit proper drainage. As the water sits and stagnates, it begins to back up into my garage and yard. Last year, I contacted Epcor regarding drainage, and they assured me that the issue was resolved. The warm weather this year has proven that the issue has not been resolved and will continue to cause issues of flooding in the alleyway, and in my garage and yard with levels estimated to be around 6 inches so far. Currently, nobody with regular shoes can walk down the alley and the high water levels cause issues for the majority of vehicles.

Is there a catch basin nearby: Yes but not blocked

Type of Road: Alley

Traveling Direction: Northbound

Lane: Centre

Accessibility/disability issue? yes

Related Ticket:

address: 2915 89 STREET NW

coordinates x,y: 35613.272360673735, 5925366.158356833

coordinates lat,lng: 53.460097, -113.463772

Timestamp Description
Thu Mar 23, 2023 06:24am Closed
Sat Mar 18, 2023 04:23pm Opened
Sat Mar 18, 2023 04:22pm Submitted via Web Web